Saturday, December 5, 2009
[…] This is particularly true when the crime has several elements, such as hindering prosecution under § 575.030. Basic due process concerns dictate that the respondent be notified of the “crime” he committed that is the reason for disciplining or taking away his certification. Duncan, 744 S.W.2d at 538-39. In certain circumstances a description of the conduct might be adequate. Here we do not find it to be so.
Section 590.080(3), RSMo Supp. 2002
Section 590.080(3), RSMo Supp. 2002, authorizes discipline if a peace officer “has committed any act while on active duty or under color of law that involves moral turpitude or a reckless disregard for the safety of the public or any person[.]” Moral turpitude is