In 1891, a Salvation Army captain in an Fransisco resolved to provide a free Christmas dinner to the area's poor.
[…] custodian The district has continued to violate these laws, as well as to take
punitive action against me for asserting my rights.I have been removed from the
media notification list, refused copies of BOD minutes and e-mails that I
requested.
Please advise me when the MFPD has complied with the meeting posting
requirements of the MO statute and an explanation for such punitive actions
Mike Heins
South County News
And here's what I got back.
Mr. Heins: I am in receipt of your e-mail with regard to the above matter. Please note, with regard to the posting of a meeting notice, Section 610.020(1) of the Missouri Revised Statutes states the following: 610.020. 1. All public governmental bodies shall give notice of the time, date, and place of each meeting, and its tentative agenda, in a manner reasonably calculated to advise the public of the matters to be considered, and if the meeting will be conducted by telephone or other electronic means, the notice of the meeting shall identify the mode by which the meeting will be conducted and the designated location where the public may observe and attend the meeting. If a public body plans to meet by Internet chat, Internet message board, or other computer link, it shall post a notice of the meeting on its web site in addition to its principal office and shall notify the public how to access that meeting. Reasonable notice shall include making available copies of the notice to any representative of the news media who requests notice of meetings of a particular public governmental body concurrent with the notice being made available to the members of the particular governmental body and posting the notice on a bulletin board or other prominent place which is easily accessible to the public and clearly designated for that purpose at the principal office of the body holding the meeting, or if no such office exists, at the building in which the meeting is to be held. (emphasis added). The MFPD posts notice of each meeting on the web site and at its principal office pursuant to the Sunshine Law. Let me know if you have any questions. Matt Hoffman
So here's what I sent today:
Mr.